Date & Time: Oct 3, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11120
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lobito - Luena - Cazombo
MSN:
02 348 102
YOM:
1972
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Lobito to Cazombo with an intermediate stop in Luena. On final approach to Cazombo Airport, the crew realized the runway was too short and too narrow when both wings hit bushes upon landing. After touchdown, the crew was informed about the presence of landmines in the airfield and decided to take off immediately. While turning to do so, the right main gear struck a pothole and collapsed, causing the propeller of the engine n°4 to struck the ground. The aircraft came to rest and all six occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was not repaired.