Date & Time:
Oct 29, 2015 at 1232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 767-200
Registration:
N251MY
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Caracas
MSN:
23280/131
YOM:
30
Flight number:
DYA405
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
101
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taxiing to holding point runway 28R when the crew of an aircraft traveling behind it (Silver Saab 340) reported fuel was leaking from the plane, according to Federal Aviation Administration. The 767's captain requested to return to stand but had to stop the aircraft as a fire erupted on the left engine. All 110 occupants were evacuated via slides, among them 21 were injured. The fire was extinguished but damages to the left side of the aircraft are heavy (engine, wing, bottom of fuselage and wing root). It is believed that the aircraft is written off. NTSB reported that a coupling of the main fuel supply line had disconnected in the wing to engine strut above and aft of the engine. The coupling has been retained for further investigation. No evidence of an uncontained engine failure or other failure was found.