Date & Time: Jan 21, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Almaty – Karaganda – Rostov-on-Don – Simferopol
MSN:
18000 23 03
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Karaganda to Rostov-on-Don of a flight from Almaty to Simferopol when probably the autopilot system failed while the aircraft was flying at a height of 7,800 metres by night. The aircraft banked to the left, entered a dive and was recovered by the crew at a height of some 5,000 metres. The crew managed to land safely at Rostov-on-Don, but the aircraft suffered structural damage during the dive with up to 3.5 g forces, and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties. SOC 29sep71 as worn out.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight caused by a probable failure of the autopilot system.