Date & Time: Jul 31, 1992 at 1512 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-42
Operator:
Registration:
B-2755
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nankin - Xiamen
MSN:
21 16 644
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
GP7552
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
116
Pax fatalities:
98
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
107
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 06, after passing decision speed, the crew started to rotate but the aircraft failed to respond. The crew aborted takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and rolled for about 420 meters. At a speed of 210 km/h, it struck successively a 6,7 metres deep drainage ditch and a 2 metres high embankment before coming to rest, bursting into flames. 19 people including one crew member were injured while 107 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew did not prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. As a result, the aircraft was unable to takeoff because the elevator trim was set in a landing configuration.