Date & Time:
Apr 16, 2011 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
RA-88241
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Kamchatsk - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
9641351
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
PTK123
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was performing flight PTK123 from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky to Ossora. En route, the crew was informed about poor weather conditions at destination and decided to divert to the Ust-Kamchatsk Airport. Crew and passengers wait there few hours moments for weather improvement but eventually decided to return to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abort for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 01/19 is 1,725 metres long), the aircraft overran, lost its right main gear and rolled for dozen metres before coming to rest in about 50 centimeters of snow. All 26 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.