Date & Time: Sep 9, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87914
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 73 03 55
YOM:
1977
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
17930
Aircraft flight cycles:
12388
Circumstances:
On approach to Pavlodar Airport, the crew was instructed by ATC to turn left in order to provide enough space for another aircraft that was approaching the same airfield. On short final, at an altitude of 50 meters and some 300 meters short of runway threshold, the aircraft was 51 meters to the left of the runway centerline. Instead of initiating a go-around procedure, the crew decided to continue the approach and the aircraft landed on the right half of the runway, some 7-10 meters from the left edge, at a speed of 205 km/h and with a rate of descent of 2.5 m/sec. The aircraft bounced and touched down 30 meters further. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and eventually collided with another Yakovlev Yak-40 registered CCCP-87451 that was parked on the apron. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 22 occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to recognize he was landing on a non paved runway and his failure to initiate a go-around procedure as the landing maneuver was obviously missed.