Date & Time: May 13, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-88235
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashgabat - Türkmenabat
MSN:
9 64 04 51
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
TUA308
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Türkmenabat Airport following an uneventful flight from Ashgabat, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and limited visibility. On short final, the crew lost visual contact with the runway for few seconds, causing the aircraft to deviate from the approach path to the right. The crew decided to continue when, at a height of 12 metres, the right wing struck a mast. The aircraft caught fire, turned to the right and crashed at a speed of 220 km/h, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found one km from the runway end. All 38 occupants evacuated safely, among them five passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The approach was completed in very bad weather conditions and a first approach was abandoned few minutes prior to the accident. During the second attempt to land, the crew lost visual contact with the runway for few seconds, causing the aircraft to deviate to the right of the approach path. The crew decided to continue the approach in such conditions rather than initiating a new go-around procedure.