Date & Time: Jan 16, 1987 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87618
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent – Shakhrisabz
MSN:
9 13 19 18
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
SU505U
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
17132
Aircraft flight cycles:
20927
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared for takeoff from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport and started the procedure. After liftoff, while climbing to a height of 15-20 meters, at a speed of 230 km/h, the aircraft banked left, lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed. The aircraft was on its way to Shakhrisabz, carrying five passengers, four crew members and a load of 1,200 kilos of mail and various goods.
Probable cause:
The loss of control during initial climb was the consequence of wake turbulences created by an Ilyushin II-76 (CCCP-76482) that just took off from the same runway. It was determined that the time between both takeoffs was 81 seconds only. ATC was blamed to clear the Yak-40's crew too early and not observing the minimum separation between both takeoffs. It was also reported that loading of the cargo was longer than expected and that the Yak-40's crew hurried the departure, neglecting several procedures.