Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1994 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Servicios Aereos Amazonicos
Registration:
OB-1569
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trujillo – Saposoa – Juanjui – Tocache – Lima
MSN:
9 14 10 20
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
2079
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
7791
Copilot / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saposoa Airport, at a distance of approximately 3 km from the airfield, the pilot-in-command lost visual contact with the ground due to adverse weather conditions. Despite the circumstances, the crew decided to continue the approach when, at an altitude of 50 feet, the visual contact was reestablished with the runway that was to the right of the airplane. The pilot-in-command (a student pilot) decided to initiate a go around procedure but in the same time, the instructor pilot took over the controls, reduced the engine power, made a turn to the right and landed the airplane about half down the runway. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure, but on a wet runway and with an insufficient remaining distance, the airplane failed to stop in time, overran and crashed into the Saposoa River. The instructor pilot and five passengers were killed while 24 other occupants were injured, some seriously. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
According to the analysis of the facts and the manifestations of the student pilot and the observer pilot, it is concluded that the instructor pilot decided to continue with the landing, in spite of the fact that the weather conditions were not adequate, and losing visual contact with the ground in the final approach, making visual contact at a very low altitude (50 feet), forcing the airplane to land, ignoring the suggestion of the other pilots to make a go around procedure and landing on the second third of the runway, which was wet due to the effects of the rain and did not allow an effective braking, so the airplane went off the runway, falling and sinking into the river.
The main cause of the accident was a pilot's personal error for not complying with visual flight rules and procedures.
Contributing factors were:
- Poor weather conditions in the area of the Saposoa Airport,
- Lack of coordination on part of the crew who failed to make a prior comment before landing procedure.
Contributing factors were:
Final Report:
OB-1569.pdf354.09 KB