Date & Time: Jun 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87808
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bishkek - OSh
MSN:
9 23 18 23
YOM:
1972
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,200 meters over the city of Kazarman on a flight from Bishkek to Osh, the aircraft encountered severe downdrafts and entered an uncontrolled descent during which it lost 2,200 meters and recorded excessive loads of +5.5 g. The crew finally took over control of the airplane and landed safely at Osh Airport. Nevertheless, the aircraft became unserviceable following irreparable structural damages. All nine occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural damages caused by severe downdrafts in altitude.