Date & Time: May 17, 1986 at 1557 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khanty-Mansiysk - Khanty-Mansiysk
MSN:
9 74 19 55
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an incident at Chita Airport last April 18 when the nose gear collapsed on landing. Following repairs, the crew (three pilots and two engineers) was engaged in a local test flight out from Khanty-Mansiysk Airport. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 meters, the ailerons were deployed to an angle of 8,5° then the aircraft turned to the right. Eight seconds later, it went out of control, overturned and entered a dive. With a rate of descent of 100 meters per second, the aircraft reached the speed of 620 km/h. With a positive acceleration of 5,25 g the left wing separated and struck the base of the tail that was torn off. The aircraft continued its uncontrolled descent until it crashed in an open field located near the Ob River, about 19 km northwest of the Khanty-Mansiysk Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed. The wreckage was found a day later.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain elected to perform a barrel in flight, in violation of all published procedures in force.
Final Report: