Date & Time: Jan 25, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
YA-KAD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Khost
MSN:
9 12 05 17
YOM:
1971
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Khost Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. On short final, the three engine airplane struck tree tops located 154 meters short of runway 24 threshold. After impact, the airplane lost height and landed hard. The crew was able to stop the aircraft normally and as there were no injuries, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the crew was approaching the airport at a too low altitude to clear obstacles.