Date & Time: Apr 9, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87369
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kazan - Bugulma
MSN:
9 34 19 31
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, after a distance of 650 meters, the engine n°2 failed. The captain decided to continue the takeoff procedure but power and speed were insufficient to rotate. In such conditions, he abandoned the takeoff maneuver but unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and eventually collided with a earth mound. The cockpit was destroyed. All 34 occupants were evacuated, some of them were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong decisions on part of the captain who continued the takeoff procedure with one engine almost inoperative. Investigations revealed that engine n°2 lost 90% of its power during the takeoff roll for unknown reasons.