Date & Time: May 31, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87485
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 44 13 38
YOM:
1974
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Dnepropetrovsk Airport was completed in strong crosswinds. Following several errors on part of the crew on approach, the captain led the aircraft descending below the glide and failed to initiate a go-around. Upon touchdown, the left main gear collapsed and the left wing hit the ground. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest in flames. All 35 occupants were evacuated, among them 14 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.