Date & Time: Jul 30, 1936 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Vyksa - Vyksa
MSN:
7802
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Without any permission, the pilot took off at 1542LT from Vyksa Airfield with two passengers on board. The purpose of the flight was to land at the new airfield under construction that should be deserving the Drugs Factory in Vyksa. The pilot completed two low approaches, one of them passing below high tension cables. While on a third approach, the airplane passed over houses then the pilot made a sharp turn when he lost control of the airplane that crashed onto houses, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed and there were no casualties on the ground. Two hours, eight apartments and one grange were destroyed. The airplane was owned by Narkomzdrav, the People's Commission for Health.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the pilot who initiated the flight without prior permission and lost control of the airplane after performing hazardous manoeuvres at low altitude over houses.