Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Registration:
CCCP-K182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Pskhu
MSN:
7799
YOM:
1936
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Sukhumi on a supply mission to Pskhu. The airplane failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have been shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the Pereval Dou (Dou Pass) located about 11 km southeast of Pskhu Airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Probably shot down by enemy fire.