Date & Time: Oct 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K165
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7786
YOM:
1936
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to deliver various goods in the region of Pskhu. While approaching the destination, it was shot down by ground fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the engine failed. The airplane crashed in a wooded area and was destroyed. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.