Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kyubyshev - Chkalov
MSN:
7800
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Kyubyshev, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. He decided to return to the airport when, from a height of 60-75 metres, he lost control of the airplane that crashed. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- Incorrect weather forecast issued by Kuibyshev AMSG,
- Violation of NLS by the pilot,
- Pilot negligence, demonstrated when changing the aircraft's course in fog, resulting in a loss of altitude.