Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1942 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Registration:
CCCP-L1668
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kamychyn - Berezhnovka
MSN:
7820
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1543
Circumstances:
Because the Squadron Leader was not present that day, the pilot and a flight engineer departed Berezhnovka at 0830LT without permission on a flight to Kamychyn. In addition to the crew were four passengers on board: the Kamychyn President' spouse and her three children. After landing in Kamychyn, the crew was invited by the passengers to spend time in their house and they drank one liter of vodka in two hours. At 1400LT, they departed Kamychyn for a return trip to Berezhnovka. On final approach, at a height of about 200-300 metres, the pilot made successive turns and while completing a left tun to an angle of 50-60°, the left wing broke off. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash was the destruction of the aircraft in flight due to:
- The overloading of airplane parts during the steep turn and recovery,
- The presence of an old crack in the cross-section of the fork bolt securing the left front strut up to 60% of the surface,
- The flight was carried out by an intoxicated pilot.