Date & Time: May 9, 1934 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Wibault 282/283
Operator:
Registration:
F-AMHP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
8
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1115LT on a schedule service to Croydon, carrying three passengers and three crew members. While cruising over The Channel, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the water surface when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Croydon, SAR operations were initiated by British and French Authorities. Nine days later, on May 18, the dead body of a passenger was found on a beach in Fort-Mahon, Manche. Also, few debris and some mail were later recovered on several beaches of the area. The wreckage was never found. It is believed that the airplane may have crashed about 15 km north of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime.
Crew:
François Cannet, pilot,
Joseph Ollier, radio navigator,
Myles Murphy, steward.
Passengers:
Comte de Neuville,
Mr. Guichard,
Arthur Louis Fraissard.
Probable cause:
Due to the lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.