Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1935 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Westland Wessex
Registration:
G-ADEW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Guernsey - Bournemouth
MSN:
WA.1899
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Prior to departure from Guernsey to Bournemouth, the pilot encountered difficulties with the port engine but was eventually able to start the flight. While overflying The Channel, the port engine failed. The pilot decided to continue to Bournemouth but was unable to maintain a safe altitude. He eventually decided to ditch the aircraft some 3-4 miles off The Needles, on the west part of the Isle of Wight. The passenger was rescued by the crew of the ship named 'SS Stanmore' while the pilot and the aircraft were never found.
Crew:
W. H. Ogden. †
Passenger:
C. F. Grainger.
Crew:
W. H. Ogden. †
Passenger:
C. F. Grainger.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.