Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco YKS-7
Registration:
TF-ÖRN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reykjavik – Akureyri
MSN:
4683
YOM:
1936
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Reykjavik, bound for Akureyri, the engine failed. The pilot decided to return when the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Two passengers were killed and two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/TF-%C3%96RN.jpg)