Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1935 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco YKC
Operator:
Aero Mayflower Transit Company
Registration:
NC14140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Helena – Denver
MSN:
4204
YOM:
1934
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Prior to departure, the pilot was informed about poor weather conditions en route and was instructed to follow the normal route which is longer. The aircraft departed Helena at 1600LT then the pilot failed to follow the instructions and continued through a mountainous region at an altitude of 8,500 feet. Later, while cruising at a height of some 10,000 feet in low visibility due to fog and rain, the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of the Lamario Peak, some 43 miles west of Glendo. The wreckage was found few hours later. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Richard A. Arnett, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Burnside Smith,
Mrs. Richard Arnott.
Crew:
Richard A. Arnett, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Burnside Smith,
Mrs. Richard Arnott.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was poor judgment on the part of the pilot for attempting to unnecessarily fly over a hazardous route.
Final Report:
NC14140.pdf66.89 KB