Date & Time: Apr 14, 1941 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco UEC
Registration:
NC646N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3694
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Binghamton-Tri-Cities Airport, while climbing sharply to a height of 100 feet above the runway, the single engine airplane appeared to be 'mushing' with the wings unsteady. According to eyewitnesses, the plane swung around in a left turn, and started for the ground and for a short time, it appeared that the pilot might recover control, but the plane 'mushed' again and then dove motor first into the ground, tearing off the engine and spinning around. The pilot and two passengers were killed while a fourth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew:
Dan McNally, pilot. †
Passengers:
Dorothy McNally, †
Kathleen McNally, †
Mary P. Wiekes.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a pilot error, probably due to his lack of experience on this type of airplane.