Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Waco UC-72
Registration:
42-88633
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4563
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane stalled and crashed in Falmouth. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued.
Crew:
William J. Bell, pilot.
Crew:
William J. Bell, pilot.