Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1942 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vought-Sikorsky VS-44
Registration:
NC41880
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
New York – Gander – Keflavik – Shannon – London
MSN:
4401
YOM:
18
Flight number:
AEA071
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Copilot / Total hours on type:
345
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Botwood Bay, some 60 km northwest of Gander, while climbing, the seaplane lost height and crashed into the sea few hundred metres offshore. Eleven occupants, among them five crew members, were killed. 26 other occupants were injured. The seaplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The copilot was in command at the time of the accident. While climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea due to a false trailing edge flaps position to 35°. According to investigations, it appears that crew did not complete the preflight briefing and the copilot was not sufficiently familiarized with this type of aircraft. The security system in charge to position the trailing edge flaps in a safety angle for the climbing procedure has been disconnected during a previous flight for unknown reasons. The crew did not realize the trailing edge flaps were deployed at 35° and the alarm coupled to this system did not activate because it was on OFF position.
Final Report:
NC41880.pdf809.93 KB