Date & Time: Feb 26, 1971 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Operator:
Registration:
N47A
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Columbia – Fort Myers
MSN:
BA-153
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
1504
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Cleveland to Fort Myers with an intermediate stop at Columbia Metropolitan Airport, South Carolina. On approach, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions and obtained a special VFR clearance. On final, as he was unable to locate the airport, he decided to make a go-around when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames one mile short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation. The following factors were reported:
- Weather considerably worse than forecast,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Special VFR clearance.
Final Report:
N47A.pdf107.72 KB