Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Vickers Viscount in Khartoum

Date & Time: Aug 27, 1952 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHRF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
001
YOM:
1946
Location:
Khartoum
Khartoum (الخرطوم)
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025