Date & Time: Mar 26, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WJ938
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing for takeoff, the nose wheel steering system failed. The pilot informed ATC and continued to taxi using other braking systems and attempted a double bend when the brakes failed. The aircraft veered off the taxiway and collided with parked fuel tanks. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off.