Date & Time: Feb 28, 1920 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands – Cairo – Gebelein – Kisumu – Mwanza – Tabora – Cape Town
MSN:
K-107
YOM:
1919
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from UK to South Africa. En route, he encountered several technical problems. At 0650LT, the aircraft took off from Tabora Airport but the cooling system failed shortly later. The pilots returned to Tabora and made the appropriate repairs. The aircraft took off again at 1400LT but shortly later, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an acacias area near the airport. While all five occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The flight was one of the first transafrican cross country flight from London to Cape Town and was sponsored by the London Times.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after takeoff after water was found leaking into induction and exhaust pipes internally, also oily substance in petrol.