Date & Time: Feb 12, 1926
Registration:
J7451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Old Sarum - Old Sarum
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Old Sarum Airfield on an exercise with this aircraft that was equipped for smoke screen work. En route, the crew encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft clipped trees and crashed. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
S/L Alfred George Horsley-Carr, †
Sgt William Norman Pink,
AC2 Clifford Bartlett Cardall.