Date & Time: Jul 4, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
PK-IVW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarakan – Balikpapan – Martapura
MSN:
452
YOM:
1963
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport was completed with a tailwind and on final, the four engine aircraft was unstable. The aircraft landed hard on runway 07, causing the nose gear and the right main gear to collapse. The aircraft slid on its belly for few hundred meters before coming to rest on the runway. All 76 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.