Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1977 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
SE-FOZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Kristianstad – Växjö – Jönköping – Stockholm
MSN:
372
YOM:
1961
Flight number:
OX618
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
12208
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a regular schedule flight from Kristianstad to Stockholm-Bromma with intermediate stop in Växjö and Jönköping, carrying 19 passengers and a crew of three on behalf of Linjeflyg. On approach to Bromma Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather and icing conditions. At an altitude of 1,150 feet and a speed of 137 knots, flaps were deployed at an angle of 40° when control was lost. The airplane entered a nose down attitude and crashed at an angle of 110° and a speed of 210 knots in a parking lot located in the residential area of Kälvesta, about 4,5 km short of runway 12 threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 22 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as marginal with icing conditions and a horizontal visibility of 5 km with a cloud base at 700 feet.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to an excessive accumulation of ice on the horizontal stabilizers after the crew lower the flaps from 32° to 40°. When control was lost, both right engines n°3 and 4 were not running at full power for undetermined reasons, which caused the deicing system to produce an insufficient temperature.