Date & Time:
Apr 27, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Trans IntAir
Registration:
9Q-CGL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
435
YOM:
1960
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The exact circumstances of this accident remains unknown. While landing on a 900 meters long gravel runway somewhere in DRC, one of the four engine was damaged. The crew later decided to takeoff on a three-engine configuration but a second engine failed during takeoff. The aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. There were no casualties.