Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
4X-AVC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tel Aviv - Tel Aviv
MSN:
425
YOM:
1959
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission at Tel Aviv Airport, consisting of touch-and-go manoeuvres. After landing, control was lost and the airplane veered off runway before coming to rest. All three pilots were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.