Date & Time: Aug 14, 1959 at 2214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AJE
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi - Karachi
MSN:
337
YOM:
1959
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Karachi at 14:30 GMT for a training flight. The aircraft returned to Karachi at 16:39 and took off again at 16:48 for further training. At 17:07 the crew were cleared to land. The aircraft (probably carrying out an ILS approach) was not properly lined up with the runway, so a go around was carried out. On the second time, the Viscount was seen flying very low over the runway with the engines no. 3 and 4 inoperative. During the overshoot, the Viscount yawed almost 90° to starboard, causing the right wing to strike a blast pen wall. The aircraft then crashed in flames. Two crew members were killed while the third occupants was injured. Christened 'City of Dacca', the airplane had been delivered just 5 months prior to the accident.
Probable cause:
The trainee captain attempted a manoeuvre in disregard of the prescribed limitations of such a manoeuvre. A two-engine overshoot was attempted at a very low height and below the prescribed minimum speed, when the aircraft was committed to a landing. This resulted in a violent yaw and sharp drop which could not be controlled. The training captain was conversant with the minimum requirements of a two-engine overshoot of the Viscount 815 aircraft but appears to have overestimated his performance.