Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1962 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
SP-LVB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brussels – Berlin – Warsaw
MSN:
395
YOM:
1958
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Aircraft flight hours:
9822
Aircraft flight cycles:
5119
Circumstances:
On final approach to Warsaw-Okecie Airport, following an uneventful flight from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport, the crew received the permission to land. 46 seconds later, while at an altitude of 60-70 meters, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a snow covered field located 1,335 meters short of runway 33 threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 33 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a loss of speed and stalling of the aircraft. The reason for the loss of speed was not determined.
Final Report:
SP-LVB.pdf1.15 MB