Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
PK-RVT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
268
YOM:
1958
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the four engine aircraft belly landed at Yogjakarta-Adisutjipto Airport. All 49 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.