Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1957 at 0503 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
G-AOHP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London – Copenhagen
MSN:
165
YOM:
17
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
426
Circumstances:
On the day of the accident the aircraft had taken off from London Airport at 0130 hours GMT on a scheduled flight to Kastrup Airport, Copenhagen, carrying a crew of 2 and a cargo of mail, freight and newspapers. The flight was without incident until when holding over Radio Beacon Bella, three of the aircraft's four engines stopped. It lost height and a forced landing was made at 0403 hours GMT, 14 miles northwest of Kastrup. The aircraft was considerably damaged, but there was no fire. The crew were not injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the engine failures, which brought about the accident, lay in the accumulation of ice on the engine cowlings which, because of malfunctioning of the de-icing system, was allowed to build up before being dislodged. Passage of the lumps of ice through the engines caused partial flame out, which produced sufficient loss of power to initiate the auto-feathering and thus to stop the engines.
Final Report:
G-AOHP.pdf5.03 MB