Date & Time: Sep 3, 1978 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Operator:
Registration:
VP-WAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Victoria Falls – Kariba – Salisbury
MSN:
297
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
RH825
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Kariba Airport at 1710LT bound for Salisbury. While climbing, the crew declared an emergency after a SAM-7 missile struck the right wing. With both right engines out of service, the pilots reduced the altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Whamira Hills, about 35 km southeast of Kariba. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and 38 occupants were killed while 18 other survived. Members of the Zimbabwe People's Revolutionary Army (ZIPRA) arrived quickly on the scene and killed 10 of the 18 survivors. A day later, rescuers arrived at the crash site and were able to evacuate eight survivors.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Zimbabwe People's Revolutionary Army (ZIPRA) SAM-7 missile.