Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
XY-ADF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Akyab
MSN:
188
YOM:
1957
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane too far down the runway (about 450 meters past the runway threshold). After touchdown, unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. All 43 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.