Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1967 at 1526 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
N7429
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Akron
MSN:
127
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Akron-Canton Airport, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and went down an 23 feet embankment before coming to rest 400 feet further. A passenger was seriously injured while all other occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who misjudged distance and speed upon landing and failed to initiate a go-around procedure.
Final Report:
N7429.pdf73.11 KB