Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viscount
Registration:
G-AMNY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Luqa
MSN:
6
YOM:
1953
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Viscount was taxiing along the runway after landing when a hydraulic system pressure loss occurred. Wheel brakes and nosewheel steering were inoperative and the plane left the runway, rolling down an area of downslope. Because of the hydraulic system pressure loss an attempt by the pilot to raise the gear, failed. The aircraft came to rest against the control tower. Investigation revealed a fractured pipe line and faulty operation of a non-return valve intended to conserve pressure if there were a pressure loss in the main hydraulic system.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19600105-0
Source:
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.