Date & Time: Aug 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
VL266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Odiham - Odiham
MSN:
171
YOM:
1948
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Odiham, Hampshire. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. Both crew members were killed, among them a RAAF Officer.