Date & Time: Sep 21, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-APKR
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - London
MSN:
338
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a flight of some two hours, made for the purpose of testing radio navigation equipment, the aircraft returned to London-Gatwick Airport, U.K.. Before, and during, the flight, undercarriage operation was normal, as was the functioning of the undercarriage light and horn warning system. During the approach, the undercarriage extended normally, and the green lights indicated that it was locked down. Some 50 yards after touch down, the aircraft began to sink on the starboard side and the captain noticed that the starboard green light was no longer showing. There were, however, no reds, and the horn was not sounding. The starboard main undercarriage leg eventually retracted and the aircraft swung off the runway to the right, on to the grass.