Date & Time: Nov 4, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WF324
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
MSN:
516
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, during the last segment, the copilot-in-command made a wrong maneuver, causing the airplane to descend rapidly. The aircraft hit violently the runway surface, causing the left main gear to collapse and the left wing to partially brake off. The airplane went out of control and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Wrong maneuver on part of the pilot-in-command.