Date & Time: Jun 10, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WL677
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1953
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane landed hard, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The airplane then slid for several yards and came to rest. There were no casualties.