Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WJ914
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The Viking was performing a flight from RAF Wyton with five crew members and a high ranking officer on board. On approach to RAF Oakington, at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the airplane collided with a RAF De Havilland DH.100 Vampire T.11 registered XD549 that just took off from RAF Oakington for a local training mission with two pilots on board. After the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 4 miles southwest of the airbase. All eight occupants in both aircraft were killed. It is believed that both crew were responsible as they failed to pay sufficient attention to potential traffic.