Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Registration:
WF411
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
MSN:
557
YOM:
1952
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Little Rissington on behalf of the Central Flying School. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.