Date & Time: Oct 25, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Varsity
Operator:
Registration:
WF384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
543
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training sortie, the crew encountered a double engine failure and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located near Fenton and came to rest in a river. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.